FLXcursion

The Grand Tour Schedule

Stop #1

Location: The Finger Lakes Welcome Center 

Address:  35 Lake Front Drive; Geneva, New York 14456

Time: 12:00pm-12:30pm

Speaker: Professor Nan Crystal Arens will discuss the foundation of this wine region: the geology of the Finger Lakes and its history.

Wines:

Boundary Breaks, 239 Dry Riesling 2019

Lakewood Vineyards, Riesling 2019

Stop #2

Location: K & MH Martens Farm 

Address: 1333 Nutt Road; Penn Yan, NY 14527

Time:1:00-1:40

Speaker: Klaas Martens 

Topic: Farmer to the stars (chefs), Klaas, will discuss organic farming and heirloom seeds and grains in the Finger Lakes.

Wines:

Zugibe Vineyards, Late Harvest Riesling 2018

Heron Hill, Classic Semi-Dry Riesling 2020

Stop #3

Location: Sawmill Creek Vineyards

Address: 5587 State Route 414; Hector, New York 14841

Time: 2:30-3:00

Speaker: Prof. Neil Laird 

Topic: With the iconic backdrop of Sawmill Creek Vineyard, renowned Lake Effect Snow expert Prof. Neil Laird will discuss this particularly Great Lakes and Finger Lakes weather phenomenon.

Wines:

Six Eighty Cellars, Skin Ferment RIesling 2020

Buttonwood Grove, Big Hollow Block Riesling 2019

Stop #4

Location: Lively Run Dairy 

Address: 8978 County Road 142; Interlaken, New York 14847

Time: 3:30-4:00

Speaker: Pete Messmer 

Topic: Cheesemaker Pete Messmer will lead a cheese tasting as well as present on the long history – and export of – Dairy Agriculture in the Finger Lakes; a history that parallels the wine industry’s own. 

Wines:

Wagner Vineyards, Riesling Select 2020

Lamoreaux Landing, Red Oak Vineyard Riesling 2019

Stop #5

Location: People’s Park, Seneca Falls 

Address: 35 Water Street; Seneca Falls, New York 13148

Time: 4:40-5:10

Speakers: Professor Betty Bayer and Dr. Susan Henking

Topic: Professor Betty Bayer and Dr. Susan Henking will discuss the history of Women’s Rights and other social and religious movements in the Finger Lakes.

Wines:

Hosmer Winery, Limited Release Riesling 2017

Silver Thread Vineyard, Dry Riesling 2020

Brought To You By

The FLXcursion Steering Committee

Kelby James Russell

Co-Chair | Winemaker, Red Newt Cellars

Oskar Bynke

Co-Chair | Co-Owner, Hermann J. Wiemer Vineyard

Nova Cadamatre, MW

Trestle Thirty One

Etinosa Emokpae

Sommelier

Bill Jensen

Owner & Beverage Director, Tail Up Goat and Reveler’s Hour

Miguel de Leon

Wine Director at Pinch Chinese

Anna Katharine Mannsfield

Associate Director, Cornell AgriTech

Thomas Pastuszak

Executive Wine Director, The NoMad Hotel & Restaurant Founder of Empire Estate, VINNY & Terrassen

Stuart Pigott

Senior Editor at JamesSuckling.com, Riesling Raconteur, and Author

Kelli A White

Director of Education, The Learning Center at Meadowood Estate

Organized By

The FLXcursion Coordinators

Peter Becraft

Wine Logistics

Kristen DeVaney

Attendee Logistics

Jenny Menges

Volunteer Coordinator

Julia Hoyle

Grand Tour Coordinator

Cameron Mills

Restaurant Coordinator

Meaghan Frank

Public Events Coordinator

Belinda Venuti

Government Liaison and General Firefighter

Anna Katherine Mansfield

Academic Liaison

Heidi Westfall

GCP and Financial Liaison

Mackenzie Wycoff

Accounting Manager

Theresa Kelley

Creative Director

Brandon Thomas

Website and Email Creator

Kelly Walker

Entertainment and Sound

Kyle Pallischeck

Welcome Dinner Coordinator

Samantha Dreverman

Social Media

Lauren Maltese

Traditional Media